PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE WITH EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679 (GDPR)

on the protection of personal data

In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679, we set forth below the due information on the processing of the personal data provided by you. This privacy policy is given solely for this specific website (hereinafter, the “Website”) in its Italian and English versions, and not also for other websites that may be viewed by the user through links.

The DATA CONTROLLER is Design Studio di Michele Spagnolo, Via Pio x,6 Villa Baldassarri, Guagnano(LE) 73010, telephone: +39 08321946122, e-mail: info@designstudiocollection.com, in the person of its Legal Representative. The complete list of the Data Processors, in its latest updated version, is available at our registered office or via e-mail upon request.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The following categories of personal data concerning you may be collected (the term “Personal Data” shall mean all of the categories set forth below, jointly considered):

  • Contact data – information concerning your first name, last name, email address and any other information voluntarily provided by you.

  • Data related to the use of the Website – information related to the methods through which you use the Website, open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies (you may find our cookie policy [here] [Drafter’s note: insert link to the Cookie Policy]

 

PURPOSES OF AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE DATA PROCESSING  

The Company may process your Personal Data for one or more of the purposes set forth below and according to the relevant legal basis indicated from time to time.

 

  1. Answer to your questions formulated by sending an e-mail to the address info@zamasport.com

The Company may process the data related to your e-mail address and any other Contact data provided by you when you decide to contact us through the dedicated e-mail address  info@designstudiocollection.com present on the Website in order to answer your questions.

Legal basis for the data processing: performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Providing such data is mandatory in order to answer your questions; failure thereof would make it impossible to follow up on your request.

  1. Defense of rights in legal, administrative or extrajudicial proceedings and in the context of disputes that may arise in relation to the services offered

Your Personal Data may be processed by the Company in order to defend its rights or to take action or even to bring claims against you or third parties.   

Legal basis for the data processing: the Company’s legitimate interest.

Providing Personal Data for such purpose is mandatory; failure thereof would make it impossible for the Company to defend its rights.

  1. Purposes related to the obligations provided for by laws, regulations or the EU legal framework, provisions/requests issued by authorities entitled to do so by law and/or by regulatory and control bodies

Your Personal Data may be processed by the Company in order to fulfill its legal obligations.

Legal basis for the data processing: fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Providing Personal Data for such purpose is mandatory; failure thereof would make it impossible for the Company to fulfill specific obligations provided by law.

 

SECURITY MEASURES RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company uses all security measures necessary to improve the protection and to maintain the security, integrity and accessibility of your Personal Data.

All of your Personal Data are stored in our protected servers (or in appropriately preserved hard copies) or in those of our suppliers or our commercial partners, and are accessible and usable in accordance with our standards and our security policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

PARTIES WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

Duly authorized employees, as well as external suppliers who are appointed, if necessary, data processors, which provide support for the supply of services may have access to your Personal Data. The Company’s servers are located in Italy, and those of its suppliers are located within the European Union.

Please contact us at the addresses set forth below if you wish to request to view the list of data processors and of the other persons to whom we provide the Personal Data.

DATA RETENTION


The Personal Data are stored for the time necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected or for any other related legitimate purpose. We limit access to your Personal Data only to those who need to use them for important purposes. Your Personal Data that are no longer necessary, or with respect to which there is no longer a legal basis for their retention, are irreversibly anonymized (and in such manner they may be stored) or destroyed safely, taking into account the technology available and the onerousness of the process.   

We set forth below the retention periods in relation to the different purposes listed above:

  1. Answer to your questions formulated by sending an e-mail to the address info@designstudiocollection.com: the data related to your e-mail address and any other Contact data processed by the Company for such purpose will be stored by the Company for the time strictly necessary to achieve such purpose.

  2. Defense of rights in legal, administrative or extrajudicial proceedings and in the context of disputes that may arise in relation to the services offered:  the Personal Data processed by the Company for these purposes will be stored by the Company for the time strictly necessary to achieve such purposes.  

  3. Purposes related to the obligations provided for by laws, regulations or the EU legal framework, provisions/requests issued by authorities entitled to do so by law and/or by regulatory and control bodies: the Personal Data processed by the Company for these purposes will be stored by the Company for the time strictly necessary to achieve such purposes.

 

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS


In the relevant situations envisaged, you are entitled to request:

  • access to your Personal Data;

  • a copy of the Personal Data that you have provided to us (referred to as “portability”);

  • the rectification of the Personal Data in our possession;

  • the erasure of the Personal Data with respect to which the Company no longer has any legal basis for processing;

  • the restriction of the manner in which the Company processes your Personal Data, subject to the limits provided under the applicable law.

Right to object: in addition to the rights listed above, you have the right to object, at any time, on grounds related to your particular situation, to the processing of the Personal Data concerning you carried out by the Company in pursuit of its legitimate interest. The request to object must be addressed to the following address: info@designstudiocollection.com.

The exercise of the rights referred to above is free of charge and is not subject to formal restrictions, but is subject to a number of exceptions aimed at safeguarding the public interest (such as, for example, the prevention or detection of crimes) and interests of the Company. In the event that you were to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, it will be the Company responsibility to verify that you are entitled to exercise it and you will receive an answer, as a rule, within one month.  

In consideration of the type of data processed, our company has not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

In the event that you are of the view that your data are not correctly managed, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, using the references available on the website www.garanteprivacy.it, or to bring the matter before a judicial court.  

It is at all times possible to send a request to exercise your personal data protection rights at info@designstudiocollection.com.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove portions of this privacy policy, at its own discretion and at any time. The data subject is under an obligation to verify any changes on a periodic basis. In order to facilitate such verification, the privacy policy shall contain an indication of the date of updating.  

Date of updating:04/09/2020